Incident Austflight Drifter A-503 , Saturday 16 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 January 2016
Time:
Type:Austflight Drifter A-503
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Griffith, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Griffith, NSW
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A stick got caught in the rudder causing loss of directional control. When this was realised, it was too late to brake and the wing of the aircraft clipped a caravan.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/