| Date: | Sunday 17 January 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Bairnsdale Airport (YBNS), Bairnsdale, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | YBNS |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the landing the aircraft experienced a moderate head/crosswind which caused the left wing to lift slightly. The nose wheel came down heavily, causing the assembly to collapse, which resulted in a propeller strike. The aircraft sustained damage to the propeller, nose wheel assembly and lower engine cowling.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/ Location