Incident Evektor Sportstar SL , Wednesday 20 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 January 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EVSS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor Sportstar SL
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Aldinga Airfield (YADG), Aldinga, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:YADG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Upon landing, the aircraft bounced slightly. Believing that it could be held off, the landing proceeded (based on holding off). The aircraft bounced again and a go-around was initiated, however aircraft bounced again, resulting in the nose wheel hitting the ground and collapsing.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/

Location