Wirestrike Incident Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat , Wednesday 20 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 January 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22LS Foxbat
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wardell, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wardell, NSW
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot had a planned sortie, had successfully flown into the same ALA on some 60 previous occasions and was thoroughly familiar with the risks and lack of options once committed to a landing. A Precautionary Search and Landing (PSL) sequence was flown with three overflight circuits while completing the PSL checklist. During the PSL checklist, no anomaly was identified that would have prevented a successful landing. The upwind length and speed check was of 15 seconds duration flown at 60 knots and indicated no significant winds. The TAF was 010/10 an effective light crosswind on the 27/09 strip. The approach was flown at exactly 50kts with a planned touch down close to the threshold. On flare and round out the ground speed was assessed at approx. 70-80 knots. A go-around was not an option as there were power lines at the other end. The runway has a significant uphill gradient at the far end. Heavy braking was initiated well before the uphill gradient, with the aircraft still travelling at significant speed approaching the end of the runway so a ground-loop was initiated to avoid trees and barb wire at the end of the airstrip. During the left ground-loop, the right wheel dug into the dirt, causing the right wing to contact the ground and damaging it.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/