Incident TL Ultralight TL-2000 Sting ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224681

Date:Tuesday 26 January 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TL20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TL Ultralight TL-2000 Sting
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Jaspers Brush, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jaspers Brush, NSW
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On returning to aerodrome after a short solo flight, the landing gear was selected down with only the nose wheel light illuminated. The gear was cycled several times without success. The emergency gear down was activated (which disconnects the gear motor and allows the landing gear to fall by gravity). The pilot was still unable to get the main gear lights to illuminate. On landing, the touchdown appeared normal but as the aircraft slowed to a stop the left main gear collapsed. The following day, the aircraft was lifted on to a frame so the main gear could be locked down manually. It was seen that a part of the gear mechanism had twisted so the main gear could not reach the lock down position. When taxiing back to the aircraft parking position, the nose wheel collapsed.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/