This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 April 1927 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker C.IV |
| Owner/operator: | LVA |
| Registration: | 553 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Maartensdijk, Utrecht -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Soesterberg |
| Destination airport: | De Kooy |
Narrative:Made an emergency landing, because of a leak in the cooling system ,near Maartensdijk. After repairing the the engine took off again hitting a hedge and ending up in a ditch.
Sources:
Tilburgsche courant
29-04-1927