This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 September 1940 |
| Time: | 11:40 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 106 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X2960 |
| MSN: | ZN-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Cantley near Finningley, South Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden Mk.I X2960 was built to contract B994449/39 by English Electric Co Ltd. at Samlesbury, Preston, Lancashire, and was awaiting collection at the end of August 1940. It was delivered to 106 Squadron at Finningley shortly afterwards and became ZN-L. The brand new aircraft sustained Cat.W/FA damage at Cantley, near Finningley, on 18/9/1940.
This aircraft took off at 10.55 hours on 18/9/1940 with those on board detailed to undertake a cross country training flight. At 11.40 hours, the aircraft struck a hedge during an attempted force-landing in the Bessacarr/Cantley area after one of the engines failed and height could not be maintained on one engine. All four crew were unhurt:
Pilot - Pilot Officer I.H. Grant
Navigator - Sgt Styles.
W/Op AG - Sgt Carr.
W/Op AG - Sgt Roberts.
The pilot may have Ian Hall Grant who received his commission on 29/11/38 to the rank of Pilot Officer. He was posted to 106 Squadron from 14 OTU with effect from 15/9/940 but if he was indeed Ian Hall Grant then his rank should probably have been higher two years after receiving his commission.
Sources:
1.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/x2960.html 2.
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/30917-RAF13179.html 