| Date: | Friday 3 May 2019 |
| Time: | 11:30 UTC |
| Type: | Embraer (Neiva) EMB-711ST Corisco II Turbo |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PT-RZN |
| MSN: | 711441 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Vila Rica Airport (VLP/SWVC), Vila Rica, Mato Grosso -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | farm near São José do Xingu |
| Destination airport: | Vila Rica Municipal Airport, MT (VLP/SWVC) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from a a farm located in the municipality of Vila Rica, MT, to Vila Rica Municipal Airport at around 10:55 UTC. On the final short, it was noticed that the landing gear confirmation lights were not on. Upon initiation of the go-around procedure, the aircraft's engine failed and a forced landing was performed.
The aircraft had substantial damage. The pilot and passengers were unharmed.
It was determined that there was 1 liter of fuel remaining in the left tank and 34 liters in the right tank/
Contributing Factors
- Attitude - undetermined.
- Decision making process - undetermined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://eldorado.fm/noticias/norte-araguaia/6139-aviao-monomotor-com-tres-pessoas-cai-as-margens-da-br-158-em-vila-rica.html https://g1.globo.com/mt/mato-grosso/noticia/2019/05/03/aviao-cai-apos-pane-parte-ao-meio-e-passageiros-ficam-feridos-em-mt.ghtml https://noticias.r7.com/cidades/gazeta-digital/queda-de-aviao-deixa-duas-pessoas-feridas-em-mato-grosso-03052019 https://www.agoramt.com.br/2019/05/aviao-cai-em-mato-grosso-piloto-tentou-fazer-pouso-de-emergencia/ https://www.leiagora.com.br/noticia/62291/aviao-cai-em-mato-grosso-tres-pessoas-resgatadas https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8328330 (photo)
Location