This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 May 1927 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker C.IV |
| Owner/operator: | LVA |
| Registration: | 576 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Zeist, Utrecht -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Gilze-Rijen |
| Destination airport: | Soesterberg |
Narrative:Emergency landing due to an engine failure,hit a ditch nosed over and crashed.
Sources:
Tilburgsche courant
12-05-1927