This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 September 1940 |
| Time: | 23:25 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 106 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | P1311 |
| MSN: | ZN-X |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF Finningley, near Doncaster, South Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hampden P1311 was built to contract 773239/38 by Handley Page Ltd at Cricklewood and was awaiting collection in December 1939. It was taken on charge by 106 Squadron at Finningley in January 1940. On 6/9/40 the crew on this aircraft were tasked with a night cross country training flight and took off at 20.15 hours. They landed at 23.25 hours.
The squadron ORB does not mention any accident or damage but there is a modern record stating that the aircraft swung on take off and was damaged. What can be learned from the squadron records is that Hampden P1311 was not used again by them that month which could back up the suggestion it was damaged. No reported injuries to the crew of four:
Pilot - Pilot Officer Stewart.
Navigator - Sgt Cooper
W/Op Air Gunner- Sgt Russell
W/Op Air gunner - Sgt Beck
The aircraft was almost certainly repaired on site and returned to the unit, probably in October 1940. On 23/2/41 it moved with 106 Squadron to Coningsby, but in March 1942, 106 Squadron ceased operating Hampdens, so P1311 was flown to an MU store for long term storage. In August 1943 it was flown to 3 (O) APU at Llandow for preparation for transfer to RCAF and on 7/9/43 it was transferred to RCAF and flown to Canada via Prestwick, Keflavik, Goose Bay.
On arrival it was taken on charge by 32 OTU at Patricia Bay where the aircraft served out it's life, being struck off charge on 30/4/44.
Sources:
1.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/p1311.html 2.
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_N9905_P6732_detailed.html 