Accident Schleicher ASH 31 MI LN-GOM, Friday 3 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 May 2019
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 31 MI
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LN-GOM
MSN: 31053
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grinder, Grue Hedmark fylke -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elverum Starmoen Airport (ENSM)
Destination airport:Elverum Starmoen Airport (ENSM)
Investigating agency: NSIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 3 May 2019 the pilot participated in the Norway Cup, Elverum Grand Prix with his privately owned Alexander Schleicher ASH 31 Mi, LN-GOM. The contest was arranged by the sailplane section of Norwegian Airsport Federation (S/NLF). Starting at Elverum Starmoen Airport (ENSM), the competition task was to fly a multi-point course: Starmoen–Nettsjøen–Holtet–Kirkenær–Starmoen, covering a total distance of 248 km.
The weather forecast predicted cold temperatures and shower activity, but the snow showers appeared earlier than anticipated. The showers were also larger and more intense than expected.
Outside air temperature was -10 °C at 1 500 meters altitude.
All the eight other participants aborted their flights at an early stage. The organizer did not call off the competition. LN-GOM was the only sailplane reaching the northernmost turning point at Nettsjøen and continuing south of Starmoen.
LN-GOM was equipped with an engine that could be used to self-launch the sailplane from the ground. It could also be used for regaining altitude if lift conditions (such as thermals) was not sufficient. Any use of the engine was electronically recorded. Starting the engine was regarded as equal to a outlanding and would disqualify the participant from the competition.
After having passed the second turning point (Holtet), LN-GOM continuously lost altitude above the terrain. South of Kirkenær the sailplane descended below the safe altitude for starting the engine. It
remained below this altitude for the rest of the flight.
While the sailplane still had sufficient altitude for performing a standard outlanding pattern, the pilot flew past several suitable fields.
A video recording of the accident shows that control was lost as LN-GOM was in a right turn at low height. The sailplane apparently stalled and entered an incipient spin. Dropping of the right wing, the nose pitching down, and roll motion along the aircraft centerline are seen as characteristic evidence of this. The stall occurred at such a low height that recovery was not possible. The pilot did not survive the accident. Sudden wind gusts may have contributed to the control loss.
The pilot was not wearing enough warm clothing for the conditions. He might have been suffering from hypothermia after flying for four hours in the cold environment. If so, it may have had a negative influence on his performance

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NSIA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.vg.no/nyheter/innenriks/i/wPRx85/mann-omkom-i-seilflyulykke
__________________
https://www.aircraftregister.net/aircrafts/1786/LN-GOM

https://www.onlinecontest.org/olc-3.0/gliding/flightinfo.html?dsId=6475504

Media: