Incident Handley Page Hampden Mk I X2895,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22474

Date:Monday 26 August 1940
Time:06:15 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: X2895
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Downhill Road, West Boldon, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Usworth, near Sunderland, County Durham
Narrative:
The aircraft took off at 20:40 hours on 25th August 1940 and was returning from operations on the ME Electric Works Berlin, short of fuel it suffered an engine failure on approach to RAF Usworth, near Sunderland and crash-landed. Crew of four survived, although two were injured:

40668 Pilot Officer Richard Henry "Dickey" Bunker DFC (pilot, injured)
Sgt Godfrey Dennis Thomas (wireless operator/air gunner, Service number 751987, injured)
Sgt Patrick Aylmer Vivian (observer, New Zealand national) OK
550065 Sgt Harry Scott Haste (wireless operator/air gunner) OK

Four lambs in the field were killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1940-1949_28.html
2. http://ne-diary.genuki.uk/Inc/ISeq_07.html
3. http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-WWII1939-40.htm