Accident Rans S-6ES Coyote II PU-PRI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224746

Date:Friday 3 May 2019
Time:22:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-PRI
MSN: FR-1175
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Concórdia, Santa Catarina -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concórdia Airport, SC (CCI/SSCK)
Destination airport:Concórdia Airport, SC (CCI/SSCK)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An ultralight crashed during a test flight and struck the trees and ground approximately 3 km from Concordia Airport. The pilot died on the spot.

Considering that 50 minutes had already elapsed since sunset, and that the aircraft did not have adequate internal and external lighting, as well as the fact that the runway lighting was out, it is likely that, while flying over the forest region, the absence of location, speed, altitude and flight attitude references resulted in a state of spatial disorientation and led the pilot to lose control of the airplane. It is also possible that the take-off may have occurred unintentionally, followed by a loss of control in flight due to the lack of references. The report of the airport employee and the fact that the pilot was not wearing his seat belt corroborate this hypothesis. In this context, it was found that inadequate judgment regarding the limiting factors and risks involved in the operation compromised the pilot's decision-making process and resulted in difficulties to perceive, analyze, choose alternatives, and act appropriately.

Contributing Factors
- Attitude - contributed;
- Piloting judgment - contributed
- Perception - contributed; and
- Decision making process - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1) http://www.atualfm.com.br/site/imagens-novas-fotos-mostram-a-destruicao-do-aviao-que-caiu-em-concordia-vitimando-o-empresario-odimar-roman/
2) http://www.radiorural.com.br/noticias/33610-tragedia-aeronave-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-concordia-vitima-identificada
3) http://www.michelteixeira.com.br/identificada-vitima-de-acidente-aereo-em-concordia/
4) http://radioalianca.com.br/noticia/materia/id/74973/view/odimar-roman-morre-em-acidente-aereo-em-concordia
5) http://www.radiorural.com.br/noticias/33611-vitima-de-tragedia-aerea-era-ligada-ao-ramo-de-transportes?fbclid=IwAR34wjZaDNH4cCgGIhYjnvAZ-x1Z1T0YOYVJSfje1ZeFD9aQ25R5GsElA1Q