Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P4357, Monday 5 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 August 1940
Time:
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: P4357
MSN: QR-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, nr Skipsea Ranges off Bridlington, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I P4357 (QR-P) of 61 Sqaudron, RAF Hemswell: Lost 5/8/40: The aircraft was on an air firing practice exercise when it suffered an engine failure and then dived into the North Sea near the Skipsea Ranges, off Bridlington, East Yorkshire. One of the crew of three was killed:
Crew
Sgt H S Blakeman (pilot) RAF injured
Sgt J L Shardlow (air gunner) RAF injured
Sgt ( 580666) George Hugh McCrory (air gunner) RAF killed

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-R9999
2. https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/30292-RAF12554.html
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1079218/mccrory,-george-hugh/
4. https://www.ancientfaces.com/person/george-hugh-mccrory/164506048
5. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=200847&postcount=10