This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 May 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Reggiane Re 2000 Falco 1 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mountains near Gubbio -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Rimini |
| Destination airport: | Taranto |
Narrative:First version of aircraft carrier version of Re 2000. Pilot: capt. Giovanni Fabbri. Flight was intended a trasfer bewteen reggiane factory at Reggio Emilia, to Taranto, with a short stop over in Rimini. Aircraft went through a severe thunderstorm. Only small pieces scattered on a large area were found.
Sources:
Book: "Il caccia RE2000 e la storia delle Reggiane", Sergio Govi, pag. 99