Incident Spijker V.2 72, Thursday 23 August 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 August 1923
Time:
Type:Spijker V.2
Owner/operator:LVA
Registration: 72
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Noordwijk, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg
Destination airport:Waalhaven
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field due to an engine failure,hit a ditch nosed over and crashed.

Sources:

Onze courant
24-08-1923