Incident Handley Page Hampden Mk I L4139, Friday 26 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 July 1940
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4139
MSN: VN-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Finningley, near Doncaster, South Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lindholme, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Narrative:
On 26th July 1940 while landing at Finningley at 23.00 hours following a solo training flight this aircraft's undercarriage collapsed. Pilot - Pilot Officer Kenneth Richard Killey Smettem RAF (Service Number 41877) of Barrow in Furness, Lancashire, was apparently unhurt.

Hampden L4139 was built to contract 549267/36 by Handley Page Ltd at Cricklewood/Radlett and was awaiting collection in February 1939. It was delivered to 76 Squadron at Finningley in March 1939 when the unit converted from Wellesleys. On 6th October 1939 it transferred to 106 Squadron also based at Finningley.

In early 1940 it transferred to 7 Squadron at Upper Heyford but this unit disbanded on 4th April 1940, however, the aircraft remained at Upper Heyford and on 8th April 1940 it was absorbed into the newly formed 16 OTU. On 10th July 1940 it transferred to 50 Squadron at Lindholme and sustained Cat.W/FA damage in the incident detailed above later that month but after inspection it was considered suitable for use as a ground instructional airframe and given the serial 2170M.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/l4139.html
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/ww2images/6902120223/