Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga SP N9229B, Sunday 5 May 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 May 2019
Time:16:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga SP
Owner/operator:Burton Brothers Air LLC
Registration: N9229B
MSN: 3213060
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:1438 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Mobile Downtown Airport (KBFM), Mobile, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mobile Downtown Airport, AL (BFM/KBFM)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an emergency gearup landing to turf terrain adjacent the runway at Mobile Downtown Airport (KBFM), Mobile, Alabama. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the pilot received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.fox10tv.com/news/plane-makes-crash-landing-at-mobile-downtown-airport/article_ff41fb92-6f53-11e9-8ffa-535964e0a62a.html
FAA

Location