Incident Glasair RG N838MB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224781

Date:Sunday 5 May 2019
Time:12:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N838MB
MSN: SN-460R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ottawa Executive Airport (Z98), Zeeland, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ottawa Executive Airport, MI (Z98)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Glasair RG, built by Gerald R. Stabel, experienced a nosegear up landing at the Ottawa Executive Airport (Z98), Zeeland, Michigan. The airplane sustained apparent minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.hollandsentinel.com/sports/20190505/airplane-lands-at-ottawa-executive-airport-after-landing-gear-malfunction
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:05-MAY-19,ZEELAND,N838MB