Accident Spijker V.2 66, Monday 11 August 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 August 1924
Time:17:30
Type:Spijker V.2
Owner/operator:LVA
Registration: 66
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bergen op Zoom, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vlissingen
Destination airport:Soesterberg
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field due to an engine failure,nosed over after hitting railway tracks and crashed.

Sources:

Delftsche courant
13-08-1924

Media: