Accident Spijker V.2 C-13, Friday 21 November 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 November 1924
Time:16:10
Type:Spijker V.2
Owner/operator:MLD
Registration: C-13
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:De Kooy NAS, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:De Kooy
Destination airport:De Kooy
Narrative:
Hit two sailors on the ground while landing,nosed over and crashed. One sailor died on the spot the other died three days later.

Sources:

De Maasbode
22-11-1924

Media:

2173-248-054, Ongeval met de Spijker V.2.

null