Accident Spijker V.2 33, Wednesday 24 December 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 December 1924
Time:
Type:Spijker V.2
Owner/operator:LVA
Registration: 33
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waalhaven, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Waalhaven
Destination airport:Waalhaven
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to an engine failure,on landing hit a lamppost with the right wing,crashed into a fence and nosed over.

Sources:

Nieuwe Apeldoornsche courant
24-12-1924