Accident Spijker V.2 42, Wednesday 8 April 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 April 1925
Time:12:00
Type:Spijker V.2
Owner/operator:LVA
Registration: 42
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Orderbos near Apeldoorn, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg
Destination airport:Oldebroek
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field due to an engine failure,hit a ditch and nosed over on landing.

Sources:

Het volk : dagblad voor de arbeiderspartij
09-04-1925