Incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) JA17JJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224792

Date:Monday 6 May 2019
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Jetstar Japan
Registration: JA17JJ
MSN: 5732
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -   Japan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Destination airport:Sapporo-Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jetstar Japan's flight JJP/GK107 from Tokyo/Narita to New Chitose was cancelled since a high-lift container loader hit the aircraft fuselage near the forward cargo door while preparing the flight at a spot. The fuselage had a dent. Successive three flights were also cancelled. No personal injuries were reported.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190506-00000093-kyodonews-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190507-00010005-houdoukvq-soci
_______________________
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja17jj

Media: