Incident Fokker C.IV 559, Tuesday 17 February 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 February 1931
Time:11:45
Type:Fokker C.IV
Owner/operator:LVA
Registration: 559
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vriezenveen near Almelo, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field due to an engine failure,hit a fence nosed over and ended up in a ditch.

Sources:

Twentsch dagblad Tubantia en Enschedesche courant
17-02-1931