Accident Cessna 337 Super Skymaster D-GKAY, Monday 6 August 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 August 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337 Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-GKAY
MSN: 337-0096
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wetzlar -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
(2) Destroyed.

(1) Crashed in bad weather near Wetzlar. Three killed and a woman seriously injured. Type and exact date not reported. No other crash meets these criteria at the time.

Sources:

(2) German Civil Register
(1) Pueblo 11 August 1979