| Date: | Monday 6 May 2019 |
| Time: | 06:29 |
| Type: | Just JA30 SuperSTOL |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N825PW |
| MSN: | JA 308-07-13 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 156 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 914UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Lake Chelan Airport (S10), Chelan, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lake Chelan Airport, WA (S10) |
| Destination airport: | Lake Chelan Airport, WA (S10) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On May 6, 2019, at 0629 Pacific daylight time, a Just Aircraft LLC JA30 Superstol airplane, N825PW, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Chelan, Washington. The pilot sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot was conducting a local flight. An airport surveillance camera captured the accident airplane departing from the runway and entering a nose high left turn. Shortly thereafter, the airplane's bank angle decreased, and its left yaw increased, and the airplane began to descend. A few seconds later, the airplane banked to the left, and entered a nose-low attitude just before impact with the ground.
Examination of the engine and the airframe revealed no preaccident anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the pilot exceeded the airplane's critical angle of attack during the initial climb, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and spin at an altitude too low to recover.
Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during the initial climb after takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and spin.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR19FA133 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR19FA133
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=99378 https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=825PW
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 July 2018 |
N825PW |
Private |
0 |
Chelan Falls, WA |
 |
sub |
| Undershoot |
Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB