This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 November 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 514 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DS814 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | north of Germendorf -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Waterbeach |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down upon returning from a bombing raid on Berlin. All seven occupants died in the crash.
Pilot F/O. Maurice R. Cantin, 21 years, KIA, Berlin 9/D/16
Navigator F/Sgt. GF William Saddler, 20 years, KIA, Berlin 9/D/21-22
Flight Engineer Sgt. Kerry G. King, 19 years, KIA, Berlin 9/D/20
Air Bomber Sgt. Stuart E. Smith, unknown, KIA, Berlin 9/D/17
Wireless Operator Sgt. Mitchell WET, 22 years, KIA, Berlin 9/D/21-22
Air Gunner Sgt. Robert N. Walne, 20 years, KIA, Berlin 9/D/19
Air Gunner Sgt Leslie F. Eyre, 36 years, KIA, Berlin 9/D/18
The entire crew is buried at the Berlin War Cemetery.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=33281 