Incident Boeing 777-236ER G-VIIO, Sunday 5 May 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 May 2019
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-236ER
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-VIIO
MSN: 29320/182
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:On approach to Tampa -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Tampa, FL (USA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A British Airways Boeing 777-200, registration G-VIIO performing flight A-2167 from London Gatwick,EN (UK) to Tampa,FL (USA), was enroute at FL24 about 50nm south west of Tampa when the aircraft encountered turbulence causing injuries to 12 passengers and 2 crew. The aircraft continued to Tampa for a safe landing about 15 minutes later.

The FAA reported 12 passengers and 2 crew received "unknown" injuries, the aircraft sustained "unknown" damage. The occurrence was rated an accident (indicating serious injuries and/or substantial damage) and is being investigated.

The occurrence aircraft remained on the ground in Tampa for about 5.5 hours, then departed for the return flight.

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/BAW2167/history/20190505/1030Z/EGKK/KTPA
FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 September 2015 G-VIIO British Airways 0 Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS) sub

Media: