Accident DTA J-RO 9N-AMK, Tuesday 7 May 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 May 2019
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic jro model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
DTA J-RO
Owner/operator:Heli Air Nepal Pvt Ltd
Registration: 9N-AMK
MSN: 052
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pokhara Airport (PKR/VNPK) -   Nepal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Pokhara Airport (PKR/VNPK)
Destination airport:Pokhara Airport (PKR/VNPK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After the sightseeing flight a DTA J-Ro gyrocopter overshot the runway and Pokhara Airport (PKR/VNPK) and came to rest with substantial damage to fuselage and rotor.
Both occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

http://kathmandupost.ekantipur.com/news/2019-05-07/ultralight-aircraft-crashes-at-pokhara-airport-pilot-and-passenger-safe.html
https://thehimalayantimes.com/nepal/ultra-light-aircraft-crashes-onto-field-after-overshooting-runway/

https://www.tripadvisor.nl/Attraction_Review-g293891-d12563769-Reviews-Heli_Air_Nepal-Pokhara_Gandaki_Zone_Western_Region.html#photos;aggregationId=&albumid=&filter=2&ff=364630866 (photo)

Location

Media: