Accident Dassault Mirage F1ED , Tuesday 7 May 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 May 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MRF1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage F1ED
Owner/operator:GNA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Hira region, Gharyan, Tripoli -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by the LNA over over Hira gegion, Gharyan, northern Tripolsouthern Tripoli. The Portuguese pilot survived and was captured.
It was the final airworthly F1ED of the GNA inventory.

Sources:

https://actualidad.rt.com/actualidad/314060-ejercito-nacional-libio-derribar-avion-capturar-piloto?fbclid=IwAR0VDSwD05D9elAr9_hB2uWGqPduAl_JwgMkhFJ17IByQdgHdKks1OYOebA
https://twitter.com/BabakTaghvaee/status/1125755758551998464

Media: