Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C D-IBOP, Thursday 9 January 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 January 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-IBOP
MSN: 27-2734
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near München-Riem -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during a forced landing. Pilot Dr Max Schubart (49) from Düsseldorf was injured.

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register
Deister-und Weserzeitung 10 January 1969, p8