| Date: | Sunday 21 April 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Zenith STOL CH701 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Dingo, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Dingo, QLD |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During takeoff, the rod system for the flaperons jammed. The aircraft was tilting to the left and the pilot was unable to arrest the tilt. The aircraft's left wing collided with a pile of wood next to the runway, causing the aircraft to cartwheel before coming to rest inverted.
Sources:
https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/ 