Fuel exhaustion Incident Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F) 23387,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224856

Date:Saturday 31 August 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F)
Owner/operator:422 (Tomahawk) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 23387
MSN: 1177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Riu Sa Murta, Assemini (Cagliari) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Decimomannu, Sarnia
Destination airport:Decimomannu, Sarnia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F/O R.W. (Bill) Jupp of 422 Sqn, was towing a target drogue in RCAF Sabre 23387 when he experienced fuel exhaustion just as the drogue was being released over the airfield at Decimomannu, Sardinia. Too low to eject, and with flat terrain ahead, the pilot carried out a successful forced landing, although the aircraft suffered serious damage and was written off.

Sources:

Accident notification reports held in Archivio Centrale dello Stato, Roma
The Canadair Sabre, Milberry: Page 364
http://jacktherat422.ca/potpourri.htm