Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet 51-10897, Tuesday 26 November 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 November 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri (Turkish Air Force)
Registration: 51-10897
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brindisi -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Furstenfeldbruk
Destination airport:Brindisi
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
One of a flight of 10 F-84G flying Furstenfeldbruk to Balikesir AB via Brindisi. Crashed on approach to Brindisi. Major Ihason TUNCER.

Sources:

Accident signals stored in Archivio Centrale dello Stato, Roma