This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-SEP-1940 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Lockheed Hudson Mk I |
Owner/operator: | 220 Squadron Royal Air Force (220 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | N7233 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Stainsby Hall Farm near RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 15th September 1940 this 220 Squadron aircraft lost height soon after taking off for an airtest from Thornaby airfield after suffering engine failure and crashed soon after at 15.30hrs at Stainsby Hall Farm. The aircraft struck the ground and ran into trees where the wreckage caught fire and later burnt out. The pilot died but those others on the aircraft survived although sustained burns.
Crew of Hudson N7233:
Pilot - P/O John Irvine Humphreys RAF (43202), aged 24. Cremated Darlington Crematorium, Co.Durham.
Pilot - P/O Ronald Billings RAFVR (77457). Injured.
Ground Crew - AC.1 Sidney Hildreth RAF (632461). Injured.
Ground Crew - LAC Thomas Gordon Bellas RAF (570267). Injured.
Hudson N7233 was built to contract 791587/38 by Lockheed Aircraft Corporation at Burbank, California and was shipped to the UK, arriving in June 1940. On arrival in the UK it was roaded to The British Re-Assembly Division of Lockheed Ltd. at Speke and after assembly and testing it was flown into MU storage. It was later taken on charge by 220 Squadron at Thornaby in September 1940 when the unit began re-equipping from Anson MkI's. It sustained Cat.W/FA Burnt damage following the crash at Stainsby Hall Farm.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/n7233.html 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-lockheed-l-414-hudson-raf-thornaby-1-killed