Incident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N837NN, Tuesday 7 May 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 May 2019
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N837NN
MSN: 30908/3268
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 178
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kingston-Norman Manley International Airport (KIN/MKJP) -   Jamaica
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kingston-Norman Manley International Airport (KIN/MKJP)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA2370 suffered tire damage on takeoff from Kingston, Jamaica. The flight continued to Miami. Fire services were standing by as the aircraft landed. The Boeing 737-800 was towed to the gate.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n837nn#206d325e
https://www.local10.com/news/local/miami/american-airlines-flight-lands-safely-in-miami-despite-flat-tire

Location