| Date: | Tuesday 11 April 1989 |
| Time: | 17:35 |
| Type: | Cessna 404 Titan |
| Owner/operator: | CCF - Cologne Commercial Flight |
| Registration: | D-ICCF |
| MSN: | 404-0102 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Continental GTISO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leeds Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Leeds Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After landing at Leeds a large gust of 40kts struck the aircraft causing the right wing to lift off the ground causing the left wing to strike the runway. The gust caused the aircraft to slam into the soft grass just left of the runway, destroying the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
German Civil Register
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542302eae5274a1314000b55/Cessna_404_Titan__D-ICCF_06-89.pdf 