Incident Airbus A340-313 F-GLZP, 08 May 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224870

Date:08-MAY-2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-313
Owner/operator:Air France / JOON
Registration: F-GLZP
MSN: 260
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Isfahan -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris
Destination airport:Mumbai
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air France Flight AF218 conducted an emergency diversion to Isfahan, Iran, due to smoke and smell of fumes in the cockpit. The crew used oxygen masks and landed safely. There were no injures.
The plane took off from Isfahan airport to Dubai airport in the evening.

Sources:

https://www.express.co.uk/news/world/1124506/air-france-flight-af218-emergency-radar-iran-paris-mumbai
https://sputniknews.com/europe/201905081074822982-air-france-flight-descends/
https://twitter.com/SaskyaCNN/status/1126146123360624645?ref_src=twsrc%5Egoogle%7Ctwcamp%5Eserp%7Ctwgr%5Etweet
______________________
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-glzp#206fa30e
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/f-glzp#2071674f

Media:

Images: