Incident Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F) 23385, Monday 14 November 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 November 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F)
Owner/operator:444 (Cobra) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 23385
MSN: 1175
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Decimomannu - Sardegna -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Decimomannu AB (DCI/LIED)
Destination airport:Decimomannu AB
Narrative:
Sabre 23385 of 444 Squadron RCAF crashed and burned on landing at Decimomannu. Captain Harvey KUSZMANYUR survived.

Sources:

Accident signals held in Archivio Centrale dello Stato, Roma
CWGC