This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 January 1960 |
| Time: | 10:10 |
| Type: | Fiat G.59-4B |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI |
| Registration: | MM53688 |
| MSN: | 171 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Guidonia -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Guidonia |
| Destination airport: | Guidonia |
Narrative:Aircraft made an emergency landing due to loss of oil, but overturned. Maresciallo Pilota Aristide Caponigro (40) survived, Sergente Maggiore Meccanico Mauro Bianchino (37) killed. CAV 3 ZAT/303° Gruppo.
Sources:
Accident signals held in Archivio Centrale dello Stato, Roma
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1960/01/31/page_011.pdf 