Incident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak 29100, Thursday 22 August 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 August 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 29100
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Brindisi -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:EC11
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-84F 52-9100 suffered damage on landing. Repaired by engineers from locally-based 5° Reparto Tecnico Aeromobile (Italian Air Force). Letter of thanks sent by French Air Force General Staff to Italian Air Force General Staff.

Sources:

Documents held in Archivio Centrale dello Stato, Roma