Incident Gloster Meteor WK971,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 224879

Date:Monday 11 November 1957
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor
Owner/operator:208 Sqn RAF
Registration: WK971
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Catania Airport -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Meteor WK971 flown by Flt. Lt. CARWELL suffered engine failure en-route, made emergency landing at Catania escorted by Meteor VZ603 (Pilot Officer MOLLAND ?0

Sources:

Carabineri accident signals held in Archivio Centrale dello Stato, Roma