Incident Fokker C.VI 592, Saturday 26 August 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 August 1933
Time:15:00
Type:Fokker C.VI
Owner/operator:LVA
Registration: 592
MSN: 4880
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Oirschot, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field due to an engine failure,hit a ditch nosed over and crashed.

Sources:

Nieuwe Tilburgsche Courant
28-08-1933