| Date: | Friday 3 May 2019 |
| Time: | 04:00 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2T Turbo Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Fejes Guide Service Ltd. |
| Registration: | N456SF |
| MSN: | 1683 TB51 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 21750 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 15 miles NE of McCarthy, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | McCarthy, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the approach to land on a private, gravel-covered airstrip, a dust cloud obscured three-quarters of the airstrip, but the approach end of the airstrip remained visible. He added that, during the approach, the airplane encountered wind shear, and the main landing gear then impacted terrain before the approach end of the airstrip. The airplane then bounced and came to rest nose down.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the landing gear box.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was variable from 060° to 120° at 20 knots, gusting to 25 knots. The pilot landed the airplane to the east.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper approach path in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in the airplane landing short of the airstrip and bouncing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA251 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N456SF NTSB GAA19CA251
Location