This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 December 1932 |
| Time: | c. 13:00 |
| Type: | Fokker D.VII |
| Owner/operator: | LVA (Dutch Air Force) |
| Registration: | 260 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 30 kms SW of Reykjavik -
Iceland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Reykjavik |
| Destination airport: | Reykjavik |
Narrative:Emergency landing after getting lost in a snowstorm,badly damaging the wings.
Was in Iceland for the The Second International Polar Year 1932/1933 doing meteorological survey flights together with Fokker D.VII 263.
Sources:
Het volk : dagblad voor de arbeiderspartij
03-03-1933
Media: