| Date: | Thursday 20 December 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW123 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Dubbo, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) |
| Destination airport: | Dubbo Airport, NSW (DBO/YSDU) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On 20 December 2018, a de Havilland DHC-8 was traveling from Sydney to Dubbo, NSW on a regular public transport flight. During approach to runway 23 at Dubbo, the aircraft encountered heavy showers and unexpected moderate to severe turbulence. The crew disengaged the autopilot and commenced a missed approach procedure. During the missed approach, the aircraft’s indicated airspeed (IAS) dropped to 100 and the crew received a momentary stick shaker alert. While climbing through 3700 feet, the aircraft again encountered severe turbulence.
After landing, damage to the empennage was evident, with oil canning on the skin of the aircraft. Minor damage between the rudder and elevator was also observed. There were no reported injuries to passengers or crew; however, some passengers reported feeling airsick.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2018/aviation/ab-2018-134/ 