Incident Van's RV-6A , Saturday 5 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 January 2019
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lakeland Downs, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeland Downs, QLD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, at about 250m down the runway, the aircraft made an uncommanded deviation to the right. The pilot then aborted the takeoff, resulting in the aircraft veering off the runway and colliding with a tree.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2019/aviation/ab-2019-001/