Incident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star JA40DA, Thursday 9 May 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 May 2019
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Alpha Aviation
Registration: JA40DA
MSN: 40.848
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fukushima Airport (FKS/RJSF) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fukushima Airport (FKS/RJSF)
Destination airport:Fukushima Airport (FKS/RJSF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Diamond DA40 operating landing training at Fukushima Airport suffered tire burst upon landing, and was disabled on the runway. The runway was closed for one hour and 20 minutes. Commercial flights were forced to divert or delay for one hour and a half. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190509-00000142-kyodonews-soci
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/fukushima/20190509/6050005389.html

Location