| Date: | Wednesday 8 May 2019 |
| Time: | c. 13:10 LT |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Cirrus |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OK-9254 |
| MSN: | 17 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hranice Airport (LKHN) -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Hranice Airport (LKHN) |
| Destination airport: | Hranice Airport (LKHN) |
| Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was performing an aerotow take-off from the public national airport Hranice (LKHN). After about 6 minutes of unsuccessful search for updrafts, in the area of the fourth turn at a distance of about 700m from the LKHN aerodrome, during the second circuit over a roundabout, at low speed and in high bank, the glider went into a corkscrew and crashed on the roundabout on road number 47 near Hranice in Moravia. The glider was destroyed on impact with the ground. The pilot sustained injuries in the accident and succumbed to them on the spot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.idnes.cz/olomouc/zpravy/nehoda-vetron-pilot-smrt-hranice-u-prerova.A190508_144456_liberec-prilohy_mav ________________________
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/cirrus.htm Location
Media: